GORE-TEX Military Fabrics
[…] “The great object is that every man be armed… Everyone who is able may have a gun. ” (Patrick Henry, in the Virginia Convention on the ratification of the Constitution. )

    http://www.constitution.org/mil/rkba1982.htm

    ———————————————————————————-

    When asked what the Militia was, George Mason, one of the Framers of the U.S. Constitution, said, “Who are the Militia? They consist now of the whole people, except for a few public officers.” Yet we also see statutes like 10 USC 311, which defines it as “all able- bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 13 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States.” Some state statutes define it as “able-bodied males” of different age ranges, such as 16 through 59.

    http://www.lawandliberty.org/what_mil.htm

  3. Dannyboy says:

    I recently wondered about interpreting the second amendment by a simple reorganization of the words. We go from: